Here's a list of the local authorities and organisations that have registered to Fly a Flag for the Commonwealth.
If your local authority would like to take part, please Register Here and complete the form by no later than 31st January 2014

Counties & Local Authorities in England

Avon

  • Mrs Mary Prior MBE JP, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Sheila Wilieman, Secretary to the Lord Lieutenant
  • County & City of Bristol

Bedfordshire

  • Mrs Helen Nellis, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Sue Zubrot, Member/Civic Ceremonial Support Officer (Lieutenancy)
  • Central Bedfordshire Council
  • Bedford Borough Council
  • Luton Borough Council

Royal County of Berkshire

  • The Hon. Mrs Bayliss, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Margaret Haines MVO, Lieutenancy Officer
  • The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead
  • Bracknell Forest Borough Council
  • Reading Borough Council
  • Slough Borough Council
  • Wokingham Borough Council
  • West Berkshire Borough Council

Buckinghamshire

  • Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher, HM Lord-Lieutenant.
  • Joseph Bradshaw Esq, Assistant Clerk to the Lieutenancy
  • Buckinghamshire County Council
  • Chiltern District Council
  • Wycombe District Council
  • South Bucks District Council
  • Milton Keynes Council
  • Aylesbury Vale District Council

Cheshire

  • David Briggs Esq, MBE, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Robin Roberts Esq MVO, Lieutenancy Officer
  • Cheshire East Council
  • Cheshire West & Chester Council
  • Halton Council
  • Warrington Council

Cornwall

  • Colonel Edward Bolitho OBE, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • John Sawle Esq, Cornwall Lieutenancy Officer
  • Cornwall Council

Isle of Scilly

  • Neville Gardner CTO/DCE, Council of the Isles of Scilly

Land's End (The most westerly point in England)

  • David Bryant Esq

County Durham

  • Mrs Susan Snowdon, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Linda Smith, Assistant Clerk
  • Durham County Council
  • Darlington Borough Council
  • Hartlepool Borough Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Cumbria

  • Mrs Claire Hensman, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Sandra Peacock, Assistant Clerk to the Lieutenancy & Secretary to the Chairman.
  • Cumbria County Council
  • Carlisle City Council - (Most Northerly City in England)
  • Barrow Borough Council
  • Copeland Borough Council
  • Eden District Council
  • South Lakeland District Council

Derbyshire

  • William Tucker Esq, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Debra Heaton, Secretary to the Lieutenancy
  • Derbyshire County Council
  • Derby City Council
  • Amber Valley Borough Council
  • Chesterfield Borough Council
  • Erewash Borough Council
  • High Peak Borough Council
  • Bolsover District Council
  • South Derbyshire District Council
  • North East Derbyshire District Council
  • Derbyshire Dales District Council
  • Derby Cathedral
  • St. Bartholomew's (CE) Primary School

Devon

  • Eric Dancer Esq CBE JP, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Dr. Phil Norrey, Clerk to the Lieutenancy
  • Devon County Council
  • Exeter City Council
  • Plymouth City Council
  • West Devon Borough Council.
  • North Devon District Council
  • East Devon District Council
  • Mid Devon District Council.
  • South Hams District Council
  • Torridge District Council
  • Teignbridge District Council
  • Torbay Council

Dorset

  • Mrs Anthony Pitt-Rivers, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Marilyn Porter MVO, Civic and Lieutenancy Officer
  • Dorset County Council
  • Bournemouth Borough Council
  • Christchurch Borough Council
  • Weymouth & Portland Borough Council
  • The Borough of Poole
  • Purbeck District Council
  • East Dorset District Council
  • North Dorset District Council
  • West Dorset District Council

East Riding of Yorkshire

  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council.
  • Nigel Pearson - Chief Executive
  • Hull City Council
  • Darryl Stephenson - Chief Executive

East Sussex

  • Peter Field Esq, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Siobhan Williams, Leadership Support Manager & Assistant Clerk to the Lieutenancy
  • East Sussex County Council
  • Brighton & Hove City Council
  • Eastbourne Borough Council
  • Hastings Borough Council
  • Lewis District Council
  • Rother District Council
  • Wealden District Council

Essex

  • Lord Petre, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Lorraine King, Deputy Clerk to the Lieutenancy
  • Chelmsford City Council
  • Brentwood Borough Council
  • Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
  • Colchester Borough Council
  • Castle Point Borough Council
  • Thurrock Borough Council
  • Basildon District Council
  • Epping Forest District Council
  • Maldon District Council
  • Braintree District Council
  • Harlow District Council
  • Rochford District Council
  • Tendring District Council
  • Uttlesford District Council

Gloucestershire

  • Dame Janet Trotter DBE, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Jane Cleaver, Democratic Services Advisor
  • Gloucestershire County Council
  • Gloucester City Council
  • Cheltenham Borough Council
  • Tewkesbury Borough Council
  • Forest of Dean District Council
  • Stroud District Council
  • Cotswold District Council

Hampshire

  • Dame Mary Fagan DCVO JP, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Lorraine Riley MVO, Clerk to the Lieutenancy
  • Mrs Pauline Nelson, PA To the Clerk to the Lieutenancy
  • Hampshire County Council
  • Portsmouth City Council
  • Southampton City Council
  • Winchester City Council
  • Test Valley Borough Council
  • Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council
  • Fareham Borough Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Gosport Borough Council.
  • Havant Borough Council
  • Rushmoor Borough Council
  • East Hampshire District Council
  • Hart District Council
  • New Forest District Council

Herefordshire

  • The Countess of Darnley, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Miss Claire Matthews, Lieutenancy Officer
  • Herefordshire Council

 

Hertfordshire

  • The Countess of Verulam, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Susan Wright, Assistant Clerk to the Lieutenancy
  • Hertfordshire County Council
  • Broxbourne Borough Council
  • Dacorum Borough Council.
  • Hertsmere Borough Council
  • Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
  • Watford Borough Council
  • Stevenage Borough Council
  • North West Herts District Council
  • East Herts District Council
  • Three Rivers District Council
  • St Albans District Council

Kent

  • The Viscount De L'Isle MBE, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Miss Joanne Holmes, Deputy Clerk to the Lieutenancy
  • Kent County Council
  • Canterbury City Council
  • Dartford Borough Council
  • Maidstone Borough Council
  • Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council
  • Ashford Borough Council
  • Gravesham Borough Council
  • Swale Borough Council
  • Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
  • Dover District Council
  • Sevenoaks District Council
  • Thanet District Council
  • Shepway District Council
  • Medway Council

Lincolnshire

  • Tony Worth Esq, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Robert Bell Esq MVO, Lord Lieutenants Officer
  • Lincolnshire County Council
  • Lincoln City Council
  • Boston Borough Council
  • East Lindsey District Council
  • North Kesteven District Council
  • South Holland District Council
  • South Kesteven District Council
  • West Lindsey District Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • North East Lincolnshire Council

Norfolk

  • Richard Jewson Esq, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Sharon Stone, PA to HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Norfolk County Council
  • Norwich City Council
  • Great Yarmouth Borough Council
  • Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk
  • North Norfolk District Council
  • South Norfolk District Council
  • Broadland District Council
  • Breckland District Council

Northumberland

  • Her Grace the Duchess of Northumberland, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Janette Milburn, Practice Officer/ Lieutenancy Officer
  • Northumberland County Council
  • Alnwick Castle

North Yorkshire

  • The Tan Hill Inn (The highest pub in the United Kingdom)
  • Miss Tracy Daly

Nottinghamshire

  • Sir John Peace, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Gaynor Brown, Lord Lieutenant's Officer
  • Nottinghamshire County Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Broxtowe Borough Council
  • Gelding Borough Council
  • Rushcliffe Borough Council
  • Ashfield District Council
  • Bassetlaw District Council
  • Mansfield District Council.
  • Newark & Sherwood District Council

Oxfordshire

  • Tim Stevenson Esq OBE, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Miss Ella Pickard, PA to Tim Stevenson
  • Oxfordshire County Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Cherwell District Council
  • South Oxfordshire District Council.
  • Vale of White Horse District Council
  • West Oxfordshire District Council

Shropshire

  • Algernon Heber-Percy Esq, HM lord-Lieutenant
  • Martin Stevens Esq, Assistant Clerk to the Lieutenancy and Committee Officer
  • Shropshire Council
  • Telford and Wrekin Council

Somerset

  • Lady Gass JP, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Julia Knight, Lieutenancy Officer
  • Somerset County Council
  • Bath & North East Somerset Council
  • North Somerset Council

Staffordshire

  • Ian James Dudson Esq CBE, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Sharon Dean, Support Officer, Office of the Lieutenancy
  • Staffordshire County Council
  • Stoke on Trent City Council
  • Newcastle Borough Council
  • Tamworth Borough Council
  • South Staffs Borough Council
  • East Staffs Borough Council
  • Stafford Borough Council
  • Lichfield District Council
  • Staffordshire Moorlands District Council - (Their office in Flash, the highest village in Great Britain)
  • Cannock Chase Council

Suffolk

  • Lord Tollemache, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Miss Valeria Hill MVO, Lieutenancy Assistant
  • Suffolk County Council
  • Ipswich Borough Council
  • St. Edmundsbury Borough Council
  • Babergh District Council
  • Forest Heath District Council
  • Mid Suffolk District Council
  • Suffolk Coastal District Council
  • Waveney District Council - (Lowestoft, Suffolk. Most Easterly Town in England)

Surrey

  • Dame Sarah Goad DCVO JP, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Caroline Breckell MVO, Clerk to the Surrey Lieutenancy
  • Surrey County Council
  • Elmbridge Borough Council
  • Epsom & Ewell Borough Council
  • Guildford Borough Council
  • Reigate & Banstead Borough Council.
  • Runnrmede Borough Council
  • Spelthorne Borough Council
  • Waverley Borough Council
  • Woking Borough Council.
  • Surrey Heath Borough Council
  • Mole Valley District Council
  • Tandridge District Council

West Midlands

  • Paul Sabapthy, HM Lord Lieutenant
  • Martin Tunstall, Clerk
  • Birmingham City Council
  • Coventry City Council
  • Wolverton City Council
  • Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council

West Sussex

  • Mrs Susan Pyper, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • John Williams Esq, Part-time Lieutenancy Officer
  • West Sussex County Council
  • Chichester City Council
  • Crawley Borough Council
  • Worthing Borough Council
  • Adur District Council
  • Arun District Council
  • Chichester District Council
  • Horsham District Council
  • Mid Sussex District Council

Wiltshire

  • Mrs Sara Rose Troughton, HM-Lord Lieutenant
  • Mrs Jean Potter, Assistant Clerk to the Lieutenancy
  • Swindon Borough Council
  • Wiltshire Council

Counties & Local Authorities in Wales

West Glamorgan

  • Byron Lewis Esq CStJ FCA, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Frances Matthews, Private Secretary
  • City & County of Swansea
  • Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Mid Glamorgan

  • Mrs Kathrin Thomas CVO JP, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Miss Mary Squire, Clerk to the Lieutenancy
  • Bridgend County Borough Council
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council.
  • Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council

Gwynedd

  • HM Lord-Lieutenant of Gwynedd, His Honour Huw Morgan Daniel
  • Sian Ellis Williams, Civic Officer
  • Gwynedd Council
  • Isle of Anglesey County Council
  • Bangor University

Powys

  • The Hon. Shan Legge-Bourke LVO, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Julie Shaw, Lieutenancy Office
  • Powys County Council

Gwent

  • Simon Boyle Esq, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Newport City Council
  • Monmouthshire County Council
  • Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • Torfaen County Borough Council

South Glamorgan

  • Dr. Peter Beck, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Cardiff City Council
  • The Vale of Glamorgan Council

Dyfed

  • The Hon. Robin Lewis OBE, HM Lord - Lieutenant
  • Mrs Audrey Williams, Assistant Clerk to the Lieutenancy
  • St. David's City Council - (Most Westerly City in the UK)
  • Pembrokeshire County Council
  • Carmarthenshire County Council
  • Ceredigion County Council

Clwyd

  • Henry George Fetherston Haugh Esq OBE JP, HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Sharron Jones DBA
  • Flintshire County Council
  • Denbighshire County Council
  • Wrexham County Borough Council
  • Conwy Council

Scotland

Edinburgh

  • The Rt. Hon. Donald Wilson, Lord-Lieutenant & Lord Provost & of the City of Edinburgh
  • Andy Nichol Esq, Strategic Business Manager, Chief Executive & Member Services, the City of Edinburgh Council

Glasgow

  • Mrs Sadie Docherty, Lord Provost & HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Mrs Catriona Innes, Advisor to the Lord Provost & Clerk to the Lieutenancy

Aberdeen

  • Councillor George Adam, Lord Provost & HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Alasdair Ross, Civic Affairs Manager

Dundee

  • Bob Duncan, Lord Provost & HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Miss Merrill Smith, Head of Policy, (Leisure, Culture & Communities).

Stirling

  • Mike Robbins Provost of the City of Stirling
  • Michael Lyon, Council Officer

Perth

  • Liz Grant, Provost of Perth & Kinross
  • Mrs Rosemary Hughes, Senior Civic and Members' Services Officer

Inverness

  • Alex Graham Esq, Lord Provost & HM Lord-Lieutenant
  • Kate Lackie, Business Manager, Chief Executive's Office

Shetland Isles

  • Unst - (Most Northerly inhabited Island in the United Kingdom)
  • Laurence Robertson Esq

The Four Peaks of the UK

  • Scafell Pike (England) - Cancer Research UK
    Holly Lenton, Special Events Manager
  • Ben Nevis (Scotland) - Help for Heroes
    Shaun Pickford, Head of events and challenges.
  • Slieve Donard (Northern Ireland) - Fields of Life
    Richard Spratt, Chief Executive Officer
  • Mount Snowdon (Wales) - Walking with the Wounded
    Edward Parker Esq, Co-Founder

The Channel Islands

  • Isle of Jethou
    Sir Peter Ogden
  • Island of Jersey
    David CG Filipponi Esq, Chief Officer, Bailiff's Chambers
  • Herm Island
    Linda Gijsbertsen, White House Hotel.
  • The Island of Sark
    Lucy Belfield, Sark Constable (Vingtenier). Sarah Cottle, Head Teacher, Sark School
  • The Island of Brecqhou
    Sir David Barclay. Mark Harrison Esq, Brecqhou Development Ltd
  • The States of Alderney
    Gill Trousdale, Secretary to the President
  • The Island of Guernsey
    Sarah Cash, President, The Royal Commonwealth Society

Isle of Man

  • Isle of Man Government
    Mrs Ann Craine, Policy & Administration Executive
  • Douglas Borough Council
    Danielle Matthews, Assistant Democratic Services Officer

Isle of Wight

  • Isle of Wight Council
    Gillian Phenix, Deputy Clerk to the Lieutenancy

British Antarctic Territory

  • Rothera Research Station on the Antarctic Peninsula
    Halley VI Research Station on the Brunt Ice Shelf

British Antarctic Territory

  • Rothera Research Station on the Antarctic Peninsula
    Halley VI Research Station on the Brunt Ice Shelf

Commonwealth Games Association of Jersey

  • Alan Cross Esq, President
    Derek Ferguson, Secretary-General

Commonwealth Games Association of The Isle of Man

  • Mrs Juliet Holt, President, CGA Isle of Man
    Mrs Tonia Lushington, Secretary, CGA Isle of Man

Commonwealth Games Council for Wales Cyngor Gemau'r Gymanwlad Dros Cymru

  • Chris Jenkins, Chief Executive/Prif Weithredwr, Team Wales

Guernsey Commonwealth Games Association

  • Angela Stuart, Secretary